Optiscan
 
 
 

Privacy policy

Description of personal data file in compliance with Section 10 of Finnish Henkilötietolaki 523/1999 (Personal Data Act).

1. Data controller

Optiscan Oy
Karvaamokuja 2 A
00380 Helsinki
Business ID FI0758071-4
Telephone (09) 4766 766
info.fi (at) optiscangroup.com

2. Customer register enquiries

Optiscan customer service replies to enquiries and feedback regarding the register at info.fi (at) optiscangroup.com within five working days.

3. Name of the register

Marketing register of Optiscan Oy

4. Purpose of use of the register

The register is used for customer relationship management, contacting customers, marketing, as well as for polls and marketing research. The register data can be used for Optiscan’s direct marketing, unless the customer has purposely forbidden direct marketing.

5. Data contained in the register

The register can contain the following information of the customer:

First and last name
E-mail address
Phone number
Company and position
Address data of the company

6. Regular sources of information

Contact and customer data of the register are received at the beginning of the customer relationship and during the customer relationship, or when the customer registers as a subscriber of Optiscan newsletters. Additionally, data are actively maintained by utilizing internet sources that are generally available, such as internet sites of companies. Contact and customer data can also be collected at events organized by Optiscan.

7. Submitting data to third parties and transfer of data outside European Union or European Economic Area

The data can be submitted to Optiscan's partners for instance for organising events. Otherwise Optican does not submit register data to third parties without a consent by the data subject. As a rule the data is not transferred outside EU or EEA.

8. Deleting the register data

Customer data can be deleted upon customer request, or at the end of the customer relationship.

9. Register protection

Data are collected into databases, which are protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical means. The data are maintained as confidential, and access to the data is limited to only certain pre-designated persons who are in charge of the register and system. Outdated and unnecessary data will be removed appropriately. The data of the data subject will only be stored as long as it is necessary, as defined by section 4, according to legislation in force.

10. Right to inspect and prohibit processing of data

Pursuant to Section 26 of Finnish Henkilötietolaki (Personal Data Act) the individual data subject is entitled to check what information there is about him or her in a personal data file. A written request must be signed and addressed to the data controller’s postal or e-mail address referred to in section 1. The data subject can be asked to specify his or her request and confirm his or her identity before the request is processed. In addition data subjects are entitled to prohibit disclosing and processing of their data for direct marketing and other forms of marketing.

11. Changes to the privacy policy

Changes to this privacy policy may occur and these will be published on this webpage without delay.

 

00 2016

How can we help you today?