Optiscan
 

Privacy policy

Use of this Optiscan Group website

The content of this Optiscan Group website, including trademarks and possible other intellectual property, is either the property of Optiscan Group or its affiliated companies or is used with the authorization of the owners of such content.

You may view, download or print contents from this Optiscan Group website to the following conditions: (1) the content may be used solely for information purposes; and (2) the content shall not be modified in any way. You must not republish, distribute, prepare derivative works, or otherwise use the content other than as explicitly permitted herein.

You do not acquire any ownership rights to any content on this Optiscan Group website. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by Optiscan Group.

Google Analytics and Snoobi Analytics

This Optiscan Group website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) and Snoobi Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Fonecta Ltd. Google Analytics and Snoobi use so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files that are saved on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of this website. Google and Snoobi will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for the website operators and to provide additional services related to website and Internet use. By using this website, you accept that Google Analytics and Snoobi will process the data collected in the aforementioned way and to the stated end.

Linked websites

Links to third party websites are provided for convenience only. Access and use of such websites is at the sole risk of the user. Any liability for any third-party website content and use thereof is excluded.

Privacy policy

Description of personal data file in compliance with Section 10 of Finnish Henkilötietolaki 523/1999 (Personal Data Act).

1. Data controller

Optiscan Oy
Karvaamokuja 2 A
00380 Helsinki
Business ID FI0758071-4
Telephone (09) 4766 766
info.fi (at) optiscangroup.com

2. Customer register enquiries

Optiscan customer service replies to enquiries and feedback regarding the register at info.fi (at) optiscangroup.com within five working days.

3. Name of the register

Marketing register of Optiscan Oy

4. Purpose of use of the register

The register is used for customer relationship management, contacting customers, marketing, as well as for polls and marketing research. The register data can be used for Optiscan’s direct marketing, unless the customer has purposely forbidden direct marketing.

5. Data contained in the register

The register can contain the following information of the customer:

First and last name
E-mail address
Phone number
Company and position
Address data of the company

6. Regular sources of information

Contact and customer data of the register are received at the beginning of the customer relationship and during the customer relationship, or when the customer registers as a subscriber of Optiscan newsletters. Additionally, data are actively maintained by utilizing internet sources that are generally available, such as internet sites of companies. Contact and customer data can also be collected at events organized by Optiscan.

7. Submitting data to third parties and transfer of data outside European Union or European Economic Area

The data can be submitted to Optiscan's partners for instance for organising events. Otherwise Optican does not submit register data to third parties without a consent by the data subject. As a rule the data is not transferred outside EU or EEA.

8. Deleting the register data

Customer data can be deleted upon customer request, or at the end of the customer relationship.

9. Register protection

Data are collected into databases, which are protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical means. The data are maintained as confidential, and access to the data is limited to only certain pre-designated persons who are in charge of the register and system. Outdated and unnecessary data will be removed appropriately. The data of the data subject will only be stored as long as it is necessary, as defined by section 4, according to legislation in force.

10. Right to inspect and prohibit processing of data

Pursuant to Section 26 of Finnish Henkilötietolaki (Personal Data Act) the individual data subject is entitled to check what information there is about him or her in a personal data file. A written request must be signed and addressed to the data controller’s postal or e-mail address referred to in section 1. The data subject can be asked to specify his or her request and confirm his or her identity before the request is processed. In addition data subjects are entitled to prohibit disclosing and processing of their data for direct marketing and other forms of marketing.

11. Changes to the privacy policy

Changes to this privacy policy may occur and these will be published on this webpage without delay.

 Copyright © Optiscan Group. All rights reserved. Copyrights of third parties are reserved.

 

00 2016

How can we help you today?





 

 
./modulo1901/